Is Mental Health Care Covered by Workers' Compensation?
[…] Through my progress she has been very supportive of me and listened to everything that I had to say. I definitely recommend Grace to anyone that needs help!”

-Belinda R., a satisfied MCV Law client

Contact Us Today

Psychological Injuries

The New York State Workers’ Compensation Law has not yet adapted to the modern understanding of mental health. In fact, the Legislature specifically excludes claims for work-related stress involving “solely mental” injuries from the definition of "injury” in Workers’ Compensation Law § 2[7] if that injury is “a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”

This means that if your employer fires, demotes, transfers, or punishes you, and you suffer a decline in your mental health as a result, that will not be a compensable a workers’ compensation claim.