"I couldn't ask for a better experience. Bethany Nicoletti was very knowledgeable and professional. I will be using them again if I need legal assistance."
[…] Insurance companies have their own lawyers and will often reject (controvert) Workers’ Compensation claims to avoid having to pay, which forces injured workers to navigate a complex litigation process to secure the benefits they need. Having an experienced Workers’ Compensation attorney’s representation is key for ensuring that your rights are protected.
Personal Injury
Workers who’ve been injured in a solar project construction accident may also have a potential third-party Personal Injury claim.
Section 200 of New York State’s Labor Law requires worksites to be:
“...so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.”
When an injury occurs due to a property owner, project manager, and/or general contractor’s failure to maintain these safety standards, they could be held liable for damages. In projects that have multiple tiers of management, there is often shared responsibility.